sodium stearate melting point
The sodium stearate melting point is the maximum temperature at which stearate becomes crystalline. It is determined by the temperature at which stearate is added to a liquid and the degree of crystallization achieved.
Sodium stearate is produced from beef fat (also known as tallow), as well as palm kernel, coconut, rapeseed, and soybean oils. It is one of the most common fatty acids used in soaps and personal care products.
Stearic acid is an oily fatty acid, and is derived from triglycerides which are glycerine molecules that are attached to long hydrocarbon chains. The fatty acids are extracted from these fats through a number of processes, including saponification.
Fatty acids are often mixed with other emulsifiers, dispersants, gelling agents, stabilizers, and binder materials. This makes it an extremely versatile product that can be used in a wide variety of industries and applications.
Typically, it is used as an emulsifier and dispersant in cosmetics, toiletries and other consumer products. It is also a popular water-based adhesive and lubricant.
It is also used in food and beverage manufacturing as a binder, lubricant, flow enhancer and anti-caking agent. It is a major component in hard candies, baby formula and pharmaceutical tablets.
It is a very versatile material, and can be used in a wide range of industrial applications as a lubricant, de-dusting agent, emulsifier, and mold release agent. It is an important blending component in dry wire drawing machines, where it acts as a cooling agent and a dust collector to reduce emissions.